About Real Car Tips
Profile Pic
Find the Best Car Deals Near You ⤵

2015's Most Popular Vehicles

Drum roll, please! The Ford F-Series was the best selling vehicle of 2015 and pickup trucks made up the top three best sellers.

This really isn't much of a surprise as month-after-month the Ford F-Series was named the best selling vehicle throughout the year. The Ford F-Series sold a whopping 780,354 units in 2015, a 3.5% increase over sales in 2014.

Second place is the Chevrolet Silverado with a total of 600,544 units sold -- a 13.4% increase over 2014 sales -- and in third is the Ram Pickup with 2015 sales totaling 451,116, a 2.6% increase over 2014. Below is the entire top 10 best sellers list.

If you're looking to purchase any of these top 2015 sellers, make sure to use TrueCar No Haggle and CarsDirect for the best prices in your local area.

RankVehicle2015 Sales2014 Sales% Change
1Ford F-Series780,354753,8513.5%
2Chevrolet Silverado600,544529,75513.4%
3Ram Pickup451,116439,7892.6%
4Toyota Camry429,355428,6060.2%
5Toyota Corolla363,332339,4987.0%
6Honda Accord355,557388,374-8.4%
7Honda CR-V345,647355,0193.2%
8Honda Civic335,384325,9812.9%
9Nissan Altima333,398335,644-0.7%
10Toyota RAV4315,412267,69817.8%





3 Steps Every Car Buyer Needs to Take to Save Maximum Money

The key to getting the best deal is to gather price or lease bids from as many local dealers as possible. Then shop that best price around until no one can beat it. Here are the steps:

Step 1 Get Prices From My Trusted Network

Select the vehicle you're interested in to see if there are local dealers in my network who will provide you with their best upfront price. You will get direct access to an internet sales manager who you can further negotiate with online (no need to visit dealership).
Select Vehicle to Get Local Pricing

Step 2 Get Prices From TrueCar / CarsDirect

TrueCar, and CarsDirect are my top 2 online price quote recommendations. These services show you pre-negotiated prices from dealers closest to you - and the deals are usually pretty decent. But remember, you can still negotiate further.

Step 3 Complete my Checklist

Follow this up with my checklist to make sure you squeeze out every last bit of savings.
- Gregg Fidan

Each week, I'll keep you up-to-date on the latest car deals and news that might affect your purchase. This includes...


(Absolutely NO SPAM, easy to unsubscribe)
×

About The Author

Gregg Fidan Gregg Fidan is the founder of RealCarTips. After being ripped off on his first car purchase, he devoted several years to figuring out the best ways to avoid scams and negotiate the best car deals. He has written hundreds of articles on the subject of car buying and taught thousands of car shoppers how to get the best deals.

Latest Weekly Car Buying Tips

June 2022

May 2022

I welcome your car buying questions. Email Me and I'll be glad to answer them!





Your Zip Code:
processing...