RealCarTips Logo

2015's Most Popular Vehicles

January 14, 2016

Drum roll, please! The Ford F-Series was the best selling vehicle of 2015 and pickup trucks made up the top three best sellers.

This really isn't much of a surprise as month-after-month the Ford F-Series was named the best selling vehicle throughout the year. The Ford F-Series sold a whopping 780,354 units in 2015, a 3.5% increase over sales in 2014.

Second place is the Chevrolet Silverado with a total of 600,544 units sold -- a 13.4% increase over 2014 sales -- and in third is the Ram Pickup with 2015 sales totaling 451,116, a 2.6% increase over 2014. Below is the entire top 10 best sellers list.

If you're looking to purchase any of these top 2015 sellers, make sure to use TrueCar No Haggle and Edmunds Price Promise for the best prices in your local area.

RankVehicle2015 Sales2014 Sales% Change
1Ford F-Series780,354753,8513.5%
2Chevrolet Silverado600,544529,75513.4%
3Ram Pickup451,116439,7892.6%
4Toyota Camry429,355428,6060.2%
5Toyota Corolla363,332339,4987.0%
6Honda Accord355,557388,374-8.4%
7Honda CR-V345,647355,0193.2%
8Honda Civic335,384325,9812.9%
9Nissan Altima333,398335,644-0.7%
10Toyota RAV4315,412267,69817.8%

My Recommendation for Car Shoppers

TrueCar and Edmunds are the quickest way to see the lowest car prices in your area. These sites show you no-haggle prices from dealers closest to you - and the deals are usually really good. This should be the first step you take when negotiating your car price. Follow this up with my checklist to make sure you squeeze out every last bit of savings.
- Gregg Fidan

Each week, I'll keep you up-to-date on the latest car deals and news that might affect your purchase. This includes...
  • Best Rebates, Incentives, and Lease Deals
  • Latest Car Buying Scams and Tricks
  • The Best & Worst Time to Buy a Car
  • Which Cars You Should Avoid
Enter Your Email Below

(Absolutely NO SPAM, easy to unsubscribe)
×

Gregg Fidan

About: Gregg Fidan


Gregg Fidan + is the founder of RealCarTips. After being ripped off on his first car purchase, he devoted several years to figuring out the best ways to avoid scams and negotiate the best car deals. He has written hundreds of articles on the subject of car buying and taught thousands of car shoppers how to get the best deals.

Latest Weekly Car Buying Tips    RSS Feed

August 22, 2019
August 15, 2019
August 8, 2019
August 1, 2019
July 25, 2019
July 18, 2019
July 11, 2019
July 4, 2019
June 27, 2019
June 20, 2019
June 13, 2019
June 6, 2019
May 30, 2019
May 23, 2019
May 16, 2019
I welcome your car buying questions. Email Me and I'll be glad to answer them!