Best Used Cars for Under $10,000

When it comes time to purchase a used car, you want to make sure you're getting the most bang for your hard-earned buck. After all, nobody wants to take home a car only to find it's full of issues and now costing you a lot more than you expected.

BankRate.com recently released their list of the 10 best used cars you can buy today for under $10,000. The list includes the likes of the Ford Taurus, Volkswagen Passat, Jeep Liberty, and Dodge Grand Caravan.

VehicleModel Year% of Model's Used Cars $10,000 or LessAverage Miles
Ford Taurus1986-201144.4%111,723
Ford Expedition1997-201139.9%142,026
Volkswagen Passat1991-201333.5%110,218
Ford Explorer1991-201332.2%127,894
Jeep Liberty2002-201229.8%110,906
Dodge Grand Caravan1988-201228.9%114,355
Jeep Grand Cherokee1993-201127.4%129,336
Chrysler Town & Country1990-201325.9%112,796
Hyundai Elantra1993-201224.9%94,562
Ford Focus2000-201324.5%97,310





My Recommendation for Car Shoppers

TrueCar No-Haggle, CarsDirect, and NADAGuides are the quickest way to see the lowest car prices in your area. These sites show you no-haggle prices from dealers closest to you - and the deals are usually really good. This should be the first step you take when negotiating your car price. Follow this up with my checklist to make sure you squeeze out every last bit of savings.
- Gregg Fidan

Each week, I'll keep you up-to-date on the latest car deals and news that might affect your purchase. This includes...


(Absolutely NO SPAM, easy to unsubscribe)
×

About The Author

Gregg Fidan Gregg Fidan is the founder of RealCarTips. After being ripped off on his first car purchase, he devoted several years to figuring out the best ways to avoid scams and negotiate the best car deals. He has written hundreds of articles on the subject of car buying and taught thousands of car shoppers how to get the best deals.

Latest Weekly Car Buying Tips

October 2021

September 2021

I welcome your car buying questions. Email Me and I'll be glad to answer them!